Raspberry Pi Setup

Completed Raspberry Pi Assembly

Inventory

Tools needed:

Parts Needed:

Parts for Enclosure

Prepare Raspberry Pi

Raspberry Pi

Remove Raspberry Pi from its box.

Raspberry Pi with SD Card

Insert SD Card into Raspberry Pi. Press to lock.

Assemble Raspberry Pi Display

Video guide:

Visual guide (source Raspberry Pi Foundation):

Guide for Raspberry Pi Display Assembly

Assemble Enclosure

Complete Pi Display

Place Pi Display Assembly upside down on foam bed.

Enclosure Base Plate over Pi Enclosure Base Plate on Pi

Place Enclosure Base Plate on Pi Display Assembly. Align holes in Base Plate to Screw Holes in Pi Display Assembly. The side with two slots should be opposite the pins. The smaller of the two slots should be opposite the USB ports.

40mm Stand-Off in hole 4 40mm Stand-Offs mounted

Screw male end of 40mm Stand-Off in each hole.

Inserting Eclosure Side 1 Inserting Eclosure Side 2 Inserting Eclosure Side 3 Inserting Eclosure Side 4 Inserting Eclosure Side 5 Inserting Eclosure Side 6 Inserting Eclosure Side 7

Insert Enclosure Sides into Enclosure Base Plate. Place at an angle and then tilt them upright.

Note: If you have an optional foot pedal, refer to the Foot Pedal section to attach the foot pedal before continuing.

Make sure sides are square Insert Mounting Plate 1 Insert Mounting Plate 2

Place Enclosure Mounting Plate onto Enclosure Sides.

M3 Screw in Stand-Off hole M3 Screws attached

Screw M3 x 6mm Screws into 40mm Stand-Offs.

Preload Enclosure

Preloaded Enclosure Side) Preloaded Enclosure)

Preload (2) Double T-Nuts and (4) M5 x 8mm Screws onto Mounting Plate.